Case 5:25-cv-00047-JHY-JCH Documenti Filed 05/22/25 Page 1of 28 Pageid#: 1
[…] Code Ann. § 20-26 are “authorized to perform marriage ceremonies without” posting a bond. Jn re Dhanoa, 86 Va. Cir. 373, 2013 WL 8019586, at *5 (Va. Cir. Ct. Mar. 29, 2013).

31. Third, persons without a recognized religious affiliation or qualifying government office may petition for civil celebrant authority and pay associated filing fees to perform marriages under Va. Code Ann. § 20-25, provided they post a $500 bond and obtain a judicial order:

Upon petition filed with the clerk and payment of applicable clerk’s fees, any circuit court judge may issue an order authorizing one or more persons resident in the circuit in which the judge sits to celebrate the rites of marriage in the Commonwealth. Any person so authorized shall, before acting, enter into bond in the penalty of $500, with or without surety, as the court may direct. … Any order made under this section may be rescinded at any time. No oath shall be required of a person authorized to celebrate the rites of marriage, nor shall such person be considered an officer of the Commonwealth by virtue of such

Case 5:25-cv-00047-JHY-JCH Document1 Filed 05/22/25 Page 10 of 28 Pageid#: 10

authorization.

Id. (emphasis added).