IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 22. Pennsylvania law delegates to counties the responsibility of issuing marriage licenses and recording marriage certificates. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 1104, 1106. In Allegheny County, the Wills and Orphans’ Court Division of the Department of Court Records (“Wills/Orphans’ Court Division”) is responsible for issuing marriage licenses and recording marriage certificates.

  23. Officials such as Defendants may issue a marriage license only “upon written and verified application made by both of the parties intending to marry.” 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1302(a). The application “shall contain” information identifying the parties to the marriage,

    information related to the applicants’ parents, whether either applicant has been married before,

    and “[a]ny other facts necessary to determine whether a legal impediment to the proposed


    marriage exists.” 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1302(b).


  24. County officials “shall” issue a license only “if it appears from properly completed applications on behalf of each of the parties to the proposed marriage that there is no legal objection to the marriage.” 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1307.

  25. 23 Pa.