Appellant.
[…] Co. v Conner, supra., at 10). In the case at bar, where the parties were married for only four months before the matrimonial action was commenced, and lived together for less then three months, the parties can clearly be restored to their prenuptiai positions even if the antenuptial agreements are held to be unenforceable.
V
We now turn to the question of temporary maintenance and interim counsel fees.
Domestic Relations law § 236 provides in pertinent part, as follows:
236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings; new actions or proceedings
PART B
"NEW ACTIONS OR PROCEEDINGS …
 2. Matrimonial actions. Except as provided in subdivision five of this part, the provisions of this part shall be applicable to actions … for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage…
6. Maintenance, a. … in any matrimonial action the court may order temporary maintenance.
Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a) provides:
§ 237. Counsel fees and expenses
(a) In any action or proceeding brought (1) …to declare the nullity of a void marriage … the court may direct either spouse … to pay such sum or sums of money directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding.