Appellant.
[…] 6. Maintenance, a. … in any matrimonial action the court may order temporary maintenance.
Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a) provides:
§ 237. Counsel fees and expenses
(a) In any action or proceeding brought (1) …to declare the nullity of a void marriage … the court may direct either spouse … to pay such sum or sums of money directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding.
Domestic Relations Law § 140 specifically allows actions "for judgment declaring nullity of void marriages or annulling voidable marriage[s]† in the following specified situations:
(a) Former husband or wife living …
(b) Party under age of consent…
(c) Party a mentally retarded person or mentally ill person…
(d) Physical incapacity…
(e) Consent by force, duress or fraud…
(f) Incurable mental illness for five years.
A close scrutiny of the six situations listed in Domestic Relations Law § 140 indicates that they correspond exactly to the substantive provisions contained in Domestic Relations Law §§ 6 and 7 (see, e.g., DeLyfa v Delyra, 141 AD2d 75). Essentially, the defendant argues that the instant action does not constitute an action to declare the nullity of a void marriage since it is based on Domestic Relations Law § 11 and not on Domestic Relations Law § 140 and thus, as a matter of law, temporary maintenance and interim counsel fees cannot be awarded to the plaintiff.
(3) We disagree with the defendant’s argument.
An action to declare the nullity of a void marriage, as that concept is used in Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) and § 237, is not limited to only those types of actions set forth in Domestic Relations Law $ 140. Indeed, that concept is broad enough to encompass the plaintiffs second cause of action and the defendant’s first counterclaim.