Appellant.
[…] 354-355, supra.):  "A ceremony solemnized by a Roman Catholic layman in the mailÂorder business who bought for $10.00 a mail order certificate giving him ‘credentials of minister’ in the Universal Life Church, Inc.- whatever that is—is not a ceremony of marriage to be recognized for purpose of a bigamy prosecution in the State of North Carolina". Again, in Cramer v Commonwealth (214 Va 561, 202 SE2d 911), six ministers of the ULC commenced a proceeding challenging the State of Virginia’s decision to rescind their authority to solemnize marriages in Virginia, The Code of Virginia Annotated § 20-23, provided in pertinent part as follows: "When a minister of any religious denomination shall produce before the circuit court … proof of his ordination and of his being in regular communion with the religious society of which he is a reputed member … such court … may make an order authorizing such minister to celebrate the rites of matrimony in this State". The Supreme Court of Virginia held that ministers of the ULC did not come within the aforenoted statute, for the following reasons;