UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 16. ULC Monastery strives to fulfill the spiritual needs of its global network of members and ministers by offering a wealth of information, a variety of services, and networking opportunities. The Church views this communion and fellowship of its many scattered ministers as just as valid a form of worship as the weekly services held in some of the world’s more traditional religious institutions.

    Pennsylvania’s Marriage Ordination Law


  17. Pennsylvania regulates by statute the persons who may perform a valid marriage ceremony. Specifically, 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1503 provides (underlining added):

    1. General rule.–The following are authorized to solemnize marriages between persons that produce a marriage license issued under this part:

      1. A justice, judge or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth.

      2. A former or retired justice, judge or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth who is serving as a senior judge or senior magisterial district judge as provided or prescribed by law . . . .

      3. An active or senior judge or full-time magistrate of the District Courts of the United States for the Eastern, Middle or Western District of Pennsylvania.

        (3.1) An active, retired or senior bankruptcy judge of the United States Bankruptcy Courts for the Eastern, Middle or Western District of Pennsylvania who is a resident of this Commonwealth.

      4. An active, retired or senior judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit who is a resident of this Commonwealth.

      5. A mayor of any city or borough of this Commonwealth.

        (5.1) A former mayor of a city or borough of this Commonwealth . . . .

      6. A minister, priest or rabbi of any regularly established church or congregation.

    2. Religious organizations. –Every religious society, religious institution or religious organization in this Commonwealth may join persons together in marriage when at least one of the persons is a member of the society, institution or

      organization, according to the rules and customs of the society, institution or organization.

    3. Marriage license needed to officiate. –No person or religious organization qualified to perform marriages shall officiate at a marriage ceremony without the parties having obtained a marriage license issued under this part.


  18. Those who receive ordination through the Church are “minister[s] . . . of any regularly established church or congregation.” State court decisions have created confusion, however, as to whether 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1503 authorizes discrimination against ULC Monastery ministers.