UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1503 bars them from solemnizing marriages in Pennsylvania.

    Pennsylvania’s Marriage Licensing Procedures


  22. Pennsylvania law delegates to counties the responsibility of issuing marriage licenses and record marriage certificates. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 1104, 1106. Defendant is responsible for issuing marriage licenses and recording marriage certificates in Bucks County.

  23. Clerks such as Defendant may issue a marriage license only “upon written and verified application made by both of the parties intending to marry.” 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1302(a). The application “shall contain” information identifying the parties to the marriage,

    information related to the applicants’ parents, whether either applicant has been married before, and “[a]ny other facts necessary to determine whether a legal impediment to the proposed marriage exists.” 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1302(b).

  24. The Clerks “shall” issue a license only “if it appears from properly completed applications on behalf of each of the parties to the proposed marriage that there is no legal objection to the marriage.” 23 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1307.