MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] We acknowledge the legitimacy of these concerns.
On the basis that their marriage has been called into doubt by the Heyer decision and the subsequent actions of the Solicitor and the Register of Wills, the O’Neills filed the Motion that is now before this Court. They seek a declaration of the validity of their marriage, solemnized in a ceremony performed by ULC minister Robert Norman. For the reasons set forth in this Opinion, we find that the marriage between Jennifer and Jason O’Neill is valid.
Discussion
This Motion was filed pursuant to 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 3306, which provides that "[w]hen the validity of marriage is denied or doubted, either or both of the parties to the marriage may bring an action for a declaratory judgment seeking a declaration of the validity or invalidity of the marriage…" Although the ruling of our sister court in York County is not binding on us, we recognize that the Hever decision, coupled with the communication from the Register of Wills of Bucks County, calls into question the validity of the marriage between Jason and Jennifer O’Neill.